search button
newscenter logo
Thursday, December 2, 2021

Follow SDSU Follow SDSU on Twitter Follow SDSU on Facebook SDSU RSS Feed

Aerial view of the San Diego State University campus. (Photo: Sandy Huffaker Jr.) Aerial view of the San Diego State University campus. (Photo: Sandy Huffaker Jr.)
 


Staff Awardees Honored

SDSU deeply appreciates the contributions and long-term service of this year’s service milestone awardees.
By SDSU News Team
 

Each fall, San Diego State University celebrates university staff reaching specific service milestones. The university deeply appreciates the contributions and long-term service of this year’s service milestone awardees.

Honored 10-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Honor Boucher, Enrollment Services
Guadalupe Castro, Enrollment Services
Andrew Farrow, Astronomy
Annie Foral, College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
Adrienne Fusek, College of Extended Studies
Melissa Henss, Office of the Provost
Monika Lemp, Instructional Technology Services
Ruby Lopez, Global Health
Nhung Nguyen, College of Education
Eric Pamintuan, College of Engineering
Nina Potter, College of Education
Michele Ritchie, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering 
Kao Saechao, Instructional Technology Services
Luciano Vega, SDSU Imperial Valley
Yan Wang, Enrollment Services
Gregory Wilson, ARPE
Beatriz Wong, SDSU Imperial Valley

Associated Students

Amanda Grant, Mission Bay Aquatic Center

Aztec Shops

Jose Castañeda, Loss Prevention
Chad Copulos, SDSU Bookstore
James DeSantis, SDSU Dining
Thomas Doyle, Financial Services
Evan Galloway, SDSU Dining
Joshua Kress, Receiving
Michael McDaniel, Facilities Services
Gearreny Mucur, SDSU Dining
Gerardo Ochoa, SDSU Dining
Monica Pietz, SDSU Bookstore
Cinnamon Rocho, Financial Services
Vania Taylor, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Jaime Baro, Facilities Services
Ronald Broussard, University Police
Jose Bueno-Villareal, Facilities Services
Maso Buggs, Housing Facilities Services
Al Ciaramitaro, Enterprise Technology Services
Christopher Clements, Enterprise Technology Services
Candice Cooper, Accounts Payable
Stacey Deniz, Athletics
James Durante, Contract and Procurement Management
Robert Humphus, Facilities Services
Jaime Lantacon, Facilities Services
Catherine Love, Human Resources
Raquel Maldonado, Housing Facilities Services
Mark Peterson, University Police
Steven Quinn, Facilities Services
Raymond Rodriguez, Enterprise Technology Services
Dalisay Santos, Housing Facilities Services
Robert Smitheran, Athletics

Office of the President

Carol Holden, Office of the President

Research Foundation

Christopher Brown, LARC
Angela Cormier, SR Administration
Ernesto Farfan, WIC
Sandra Garcia, WIC
Eric Glunt, Interwork Institute
Francisco Herrera, College of Extended Studies
Solimar Hillier, College of Extended Studies
Nada Kassem, CBEACH
Luis Miquirray, IBACH
Soraya Morales, College Avenue Compact
Delicia Navarette, American Language Institute
Martha Navarro Alarcon, Academy for Professional Excellence
Nancy Oberg, DUIP
Theresa Perales, American Language Institute
Tricia Santos, WIC
Courtney Sawada, School of Music and Dance
Bernhard Schroeder, Lavin Entrepreneurship Center
Rosa Sotomayor, Human Resources
Lynette Torres, American Language Institute

Student Affairs

Karen Arvanitis, Student Health Services
Aaron Bruce, Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
Jada Cade, Counseling and Psychological Services
Tony Chung, Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
Yelena Davydova, Student Health Services
Rodney Dugins, Student Health Services
Bobbie Gray, Career Services
Chia Her, EOP and Ethnic Affairs
Johanna Ortiz, EOP and Ethnic Affairs

University Relations and Development

Daniel Majors, Advancement Services
Travis McCauley, SDSU Alumni 
Richard Noble, Data Management and Information Technology

Honored 15-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Sarah Armenta, Enrollment Services
Kristie Dock, Fowler College of Business
Jackie Jones, Psychology
Sandra Maxwell, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
Guadalupe Murguia, SDSU Imperial Valley 
Patricia O’Leary, Geography
Veronica Parquet, Enrollment Services
Nicole Robles, Enrollment Services
Maggie Shoya, Journalism and Media Studies
Emilio Ulloa, College of Sciences
Patrick Zacharias, College of Extended Studies

Associated Students

June Barreras, Viejas Arena
Jane-Ann Carroll, SDSU Children’s Center
Kimberly Dunlap, SDSU Children’s Center

Aztec Shops

John Ben-Judah, Receiving
Ana Leal, SDSU Dining
Leslie Valdez, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Yesenia Acosta, Budget and Finance
Jenny Bramer, Athletics
Gene Carswell, Athletics
Kanthea Chuop, Enterprise Technology Services
Ryan Donovan, Athletics
Rosario Grepo, Facilities Services
Crystal Little, Budget and Finance
Joshua Mays, University Police
Brian Murphy, Athletics
Bruce Nakamichi, Facilities Services
Sergio Navarro, Housing Facilities Services
Deborah Naylon, Research Foundation Human Resources
Diana Rose, University Police
Lon Schmidt, Enterprise Technology Services
Alvin Shoemaker, Environmental Health and Safety
Luisa Smith, Facilities Services

KPBS

Kurt Kohnen, KPBS
Jill Linder, KPBS
Susan Murphy, KPBS
Nancy Worlie, KPBS

Research Foundation

Ana Arranaga, Exceptional Family Resource Center
Susan Carloton-Bahm, Exceptional Family Resource Center
Katherine Collins, School of Social Work
Andrea Davis, College of Extended Studies
Kathleen Fleming, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Natalie Gude, Biology
Youngho Jang, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Nancy Nesa, WIC
Minah Oh, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Jose Refuerzo, Academy for Professional Excellence

Student Affairs

Ofelia Bradwell, Student Health Services
Anna Jost, Assessment and Research
Micae Martinet, Student Ability Success Center
Rebecca Mattis, Testing Services
Rey Monzon, Assessment and Research
Randall Timm, Student Life and Leadership

University Relations and Development

Mary Ruth Carleton, Office of the Vice President
Kevin Decker, University Development
Jeffrey Luko, Advancement Services

Honored 20-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Evelyn Alroy, College of Arts and Letters
Debra Bertram, Fowler College of Business
Gar Chin, College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
Marcus Chiu, Geography
Pete Futa, Library and Information Access
Raymund Gador, Enrollment Services
Adrian Gonzalez, SDSU Imperial Valley
Harry Johnson, Geography
Eugene Olevsky, College of Engineering
Lilia Ortiz, College of Arts and Letters
Christina Pablo, Fowler College of Business
Paula Pierce, Aerospace Studies/Air Force ROTC
Jose Preciado, Academic Engagement and Student Achievement
Barbara Romero, SDSU Imperial Valley
Cristina Sanchez, Graduate and Research Affairs
James Schmitt, CSUPERB
Socorro Tapia, College of Education
Carol Tohsaku, Instructional Technology Services
Terry Williams, College of Health and Human Services

Associated Students

Barbara Bowen, SDSU Children’s Center
Thomas Granucci, Viejas Arena
Lorilyn Lord, SDSU Children’s Center
Amy Schiller, Aztec Recreation

Aztec Shops

Aaron Branthoover, Information Technology
Gayle Fernandez, Corporate Services
Virginia Lindquist, Warehouse
Leah Messenger, Financial Services
Jose Morales, Warehouse
Araceli Rivera, SDSU Imperial Valley
Myrna Valdez, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Soheyla Akhlaghi, Accounting Services
Corazon Asanas, Facilities Services
Sherry Bertram, Athletics
Jeremy Blake, Facilities Planning and Management
Carin Crawford, Athletics
Harry French, Housing Facilities Services
Matthew Frey, Facilities Services
Ronald Horstman, Facilities Services
Lori Mitchell, Athletics
Mark Moran, Facilities Services
Leticia Peralta, Facilities Services
Paul Ray, Facilities Services
Stan Wong, Enterprise Technology Services

KPBS

Leng Caloh, KPBS
Thomas Fudge, KPBS
Ena Newell, KPBS
Trisha Richter, KPBS

Research Foundation

Julie Alsbrooks, SR Administration
Alma Bermudez, WIC
Rosa Del Angel, WIC
Marcia Dugger, WIC
Jason Greeno, American Language Institute
Janet Kircher, DUIP
Kathryn May-Herrmann, Purchasing
Sombo Phaymany, College of Extended Studies
Meng Phuong, College of Extended Studies
Rachel Raynoha, Information Systems
Jill Vander Velde, Psychology
Alicia Wolf, Center for Commercialization of Advanced Technology
Lizette Najera, Executive Office

Student Affairs

Sandra Jordan, Technology Services 
William Flint, Technology Services

University Relations and Development

Christy Andrade, SDSU Alumni 
John Signer, Marketing and Communications
Daniel Steward, Advancement Services

Honored 25-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Marco Bejarano, SDSU Imperial Valley
Donna Castañeda, SDSU Imperial Valley
Thelma Chavez, College of Sciences
Monica Cortez, Sociology
Teresa Donahue, Fowler College of Business
Jeffrey Hewlett, Enrollment Services
Maria Palacio, Fowler College of Business
Julie White, College of Education
Robert Yslas, Enrollment Services
 
Aztec Shops

Natalie Carter, SDSU Dining
Patrick Feraro, SDSU Dining
Thomas Mackenzie, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Lorenzo Hernandez, Facilities Services
Gerald Jerao, Housing Facilities Services
Mitchell Lanahan, Environmental Health and Safety
Carlos Sanchez, Facilities Services
Melissa Zimmerman, Student Account Services

Research Foundation

Linda Arellano, SR Advancement
Rosie Garcia, WIC
Renee Lechner, SR Administration
Barbara McClintock, American Language Institute
Andrea Prescott, Financial Services
Teresa Spoulos, Student Ability Success Center
Sylvia Zaragoza, WIC

Student Affairs

Leland Wessel, Student Health Services
Kari Winter, Student Health Services

Honored 30-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Sara Baird, Library and Information Access
Marilyn Bredvold, College of Education
Michael Di Maio, Library and Information Access
Ha Le, Enrollment Services
Lisa McCully, College of Education
Stephanie Samuels, Enrollment Services
Patricia Swinford, Biology
Lynette Vanhorn, Academic Engagement & Student Achievement
Susan Waters, Enrollment Services
Deborah Escamilla, CRMSE

Aztec Shops

Thomas Simpson, SDSU Bookstore

Business and Financial Affairs

Sandra Bullock, Human Resources
Catherine Hawkes, Facilities Services
Angel Hernandez, Facilities Services
Benita Mann, Housing Facilities Services
Patricia Mendias, Student Account Services
Jeanette Nevandro, Student Account Services

Research Foundation

Angela Johnson, Human Resources
William Hushen, Research Advancement
Mary Ellen Sousa-Hiner, Community Support Alternatives 
Jack Tripp, Facilities Planning and Management
Peggy Wong, Information Systems

Student Affairs

Rosanne Pasenelli, Financial Aid and Scholarships

Honored 35-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Pamela Hall, Library and Information Access
Bessie Watson, School of Communication

Aztec Shops

Nasrin Naraghi, Graphics/Marketing
Thomas Palmer, Receiving

Business and Financial Affairs

Jessica McDonald, Office of Housing Administration

KPBS

Charles Norton, KPBS

Research Foundation

Janet Connery, Financial Services
William Kronert, Biology

Student Affairs

Carla McCann, Office of New Student and Parent Programs

Honored 40-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Peter Nordyke, School of Theatre, Television, and Film

Research Foundation

Derek Wilton, Facilities Planning and Management

Student Affairs

Sherry Velthuysen, Student Life and Leadership

Honored 45-Year Awardee

Associated Students

Glen Brandenburg, Aztec Student Union